Accident Summary Nr: 202271771 - Two Fire Fighters Faces Are Severely Burned Inhigh Heat Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311765986 | 04/08/2008 | 9224 | 922160 | Nyc Fire Department - Ladder 120 |
Abstract: On April 2, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 (Fire Fighters) suffered (First or Second degree) burns to their faces while fighting a fire in a six floor apartment building. They were taken to Cornell Burn Center for treatment. Scalding and Burns were caused due to intense fire and high heat index.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311765986 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311765986 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |