Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202271763 - Two Employees Are Injured While Fighting Building Fire

Accident: 202271763 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/27/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31166344703/28/20089224Nycfd Engine 15 Ladder 18

At 7:30 p.m. on March 27, 2008, a three-alarm blaze was reported in a 26 story high rise building located at 460 Grand Street in New York City. The fire started in a third floor apartment and the smoke reached as high as the 18th floor. The fire was brought under control in one hour. Several tenants and fire fighters were injured during the fire. Employee #1 from Engine 15 and Employee #2 from Ladder 18 received injuries to their backs, shoulders and had chest pains. Both were admitted to St. Vincent's Hospital for observation.

Keywords: firefighter, shoulder, fire, back pain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311663447 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 311663447 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported