Accident Summary Nr: 202271714 - Employee Dies from Cardiovascular Disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311350300 | 12/11/2007 | 4111 | 485112 | Nyc Transit Authority |
Abstract: On December 7, 2007, Employee #1, a track worker, and a coworker, a track inspector, were assigned to overhaul an insulated joint. When the overhaul was completed, the coworker returned to the crew quarters with the tools and Employee #1 went for lunch. Employee #1 sustained cardiovascular problem and was transported to New York Downtown Hospital by the Emergency Medical Service at the City Hall Station. Employee #1died. Medical examiner's report listed causes of Employee #1's death as hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease and a manner of death as natural.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311350300 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |