Accident Summary Nr: 202271706 - Employee Collapses and Dies While Descending Staircase
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311350136 | 10/22/2007 | 4111 | 485112 | Nycta - Borough Hall Station |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on October 14, 2007, an employee, a maintenance worker, was descending a staircase to the subway station when he collapsed. He was taken to the LIJ Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311350136 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |