Accident Summary Nr: 202271672 - Worker Dies of Apparant Heart Attack in His Toll Booth

Accident Summary Nr: 202271672 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 08/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31118061608/28/20074111485112Nycta Prince Street Station

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone as a toll booth clerk for the subway station on the upside of 566 Broadway ( Broadway And Prince St). Employee #1, had passed out in the booth, EMS responded and transported him to the hospital, an Ultrasound determined there was no cardiac motion, he was pronounced dead a by the medical doctor.

Keywords: HEART, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311180616 Fatality Other Occupation not reported