Accident Summary Nr: 202271664 - Employee Commits Suicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311008999 | 08/22/2007 | 9229 | 922190 | Nyc - Dept Of Probation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on August 21, 2007, Employee #1, a Probation Officer, entered his office building. At approximately 7:30 a.m. Employee #1 climbed out his tenth floor office window onto the window air conditioner and jumped or fell landing on the construction scaffolding approximately eight floors below, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311008999 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |