Accident Summary Nr: 202271656 - Two Employees Die from Smoke Inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311008981 | 08/18/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Nycfd Ladder Co 5/Engine Co 24 |
Abstract: Employee 1 and Employee #2, both Firefighters, were battling a seven-alarm, high-rise fire. The two employees became trapped in the maze-like conditions on the fourteenth floor of the building, which was undergoing demolition. The employees suffered severe smoke inhalation and were taken to the hospital in cardiac arrest where they both succumbed to their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311008981 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 2 | 311008981 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Firefighting occupations |