Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202271631 - Employee Killed By Fall From Ladder While Fighting Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202271631 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 06/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31100889006/22/20079224922160Nycfd L-146

Abstract: On June 21, 2007, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was killed when he fell while ascending a ladder during fire-fighting operations.

Keywords: firefighter, ladder, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311008890 Fatality Other Occupation not reported