Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202271599 - Employee Dies From Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 202271599 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 08/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12457157108/30/20019224922160Nyc Fd Ladder 83 Engine 163

Abstract: On August 28, 2001, Employee #1, a probationary Fire Fighter with Engine 163, responded to a fire scene at an auto body shop. He was found unconscious in his fire truck from a possible cardiac arrest. After attempts to revive him at the scene were made, he was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was later pronounced dead.

Keywords: firefighter, unconsciousness, cpr, fire, cardiac arrest

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124571571 Fatality Other Firefighting occupations