Accident Summary Nr: 202271573 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310727664 | 03/16/2007 | 4111 | 485112 | Nycta Si Railroad Clifton Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in the transfer of a dismantled car wash. Employee #1 informed the other employees performing the work that the job had been finished. Employee #1 took two steps; clutched his chest and collapsed. All attempts to revive Employee #1 by witnesses and Emergency Services were unsuccessful. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital where he was pronounced dead from an apparent heart attack or other immediately fatal illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310727664 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |