Accident Summary Nr: 202271532 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310405618 | 12/19/2006 | 9511 | 924110 | Nycdos |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 a.m. on December 9, 2006, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was riding in the passenger seat of a collection truck, while a coworker was driving. The coworker realized that he was travelling on a one way street, with traffic coming toward him. The coworker tried to make a right turn onto another street, when he hit the gas pedal instead of the brakes. The coworker lost control of the sanitation truck and ended up in a triangle park area, where it struck two stations, ejecting Employee #1 from the vehicle. Employee # 1 died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310405618 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |