Accident Summary Nr: 202271524 - Employee Dies When Ejected from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310131933 | 09/01/2006 | 9511 | 924110 | Nyc Department Of Sanitation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on August 28, 2006, Employee #1, a New York City sanitation worker, was driving a sanitation truck on the Brooklyn-Queens Expressway. He lost control of the truck. The truck went through the guardrail and Employee #1 was ejected from the cab. He fell 30 ft to the street below. He was pronounced dead at Bellevue Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310131933 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |