Accident Summary Nr: 202260840 - Crane Overturns Killing One Employee Injuring Three Others
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316454552 | 01/22/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Lpc & D Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 a.m. on January 21, 2013 Employee's #1, #2, #3 and #4 were instaling a metal chanel on one of the bridges of a highway. Employee #2 was the crane operator, Employee #1, #3 and #4 was fatality, were in the basket when it fell 40 ft to the ground, at the time when the crane overturned with the boom extended. Employee #1 died in the accident, Employee #2, #3 and #4 were taken to a local area hospital suffering from multiple injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316454552 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 316454552 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
3 | 316454552 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
4 | 316454552 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |