Accident Summary Nr: 202260790 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck Backing Up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311885594 | 07/22/2008 | 3999 | 339999 | Pall Life Sciences Puerto Rico Lcc |
Abstract: On July 21, 2008, Employee #1 was walking in the parking lot at Pall Life Sciences Puerto Rico and apparently fell onto the ground as a truck was backing up. The truck operator did not notice Employee #1 on the ground, and hit her with the rear end of the truck and then rolled over her with the rear wheels. Employee #1 was transported alive to the hospital, but then she died approximately two hours after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311885594 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |