Accident Summary Nr: 202260782 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202260782 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 04/16/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30814554904/17/20085049423490Universal Equipment Sales & Service Corp

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on April 16, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a repair technician or mechanic at Universal Equipment and Sales & Services, Inc. Employee #1, accompanied by a coworker, was working on two washing machines. The first machine had an intermittent problem in its spin cycle. The second machine had a problem with a valve. The machines were placed side by side with a gap of approximately eighteen inches between them. Employee #1 removed the cover on both machines, both of which were running, and placed himself in the gap between the machines. His torso was in contact with both machines. It was never determined what machine Employee #1 was working on at the precise moment of the accident. It was documented, though, that the insulation of a wire on the first machine had worn out over time, because the wire had been caught on a door swing. This wire provided energy to the first washing machine's motor, but it was deenergized until the spin cycle started. When the spin cycle started, the frame of the first machine became energized. Because Employee #1 was in contact with both machines, current found a path to ground through Employee #1's heart. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI V, ELEC INSULATION, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308145549 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported