Accident Summary Nr: 202260758 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308100460 | 07/06/2006 | 8999 | 541990 | Gregorio Acosta Dba Acosta Electrical Contractor |
Abstract: On July 5, 2006, Employee #1 was changing a photoelectric cell of an outdoor lamp, located on the roof of the second-story building. Employee #1 fell to the ground from the building roof approximately 20 ft. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died a few hours later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308100460 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |