Accident: 202260717 - Employee Is Crushed Against Storage Door By Digging Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
308086719 | 04/20/2005 | 1623 | Emeco Inc. |
Employee #1 died at the steps of a storage trailer when a digging machine's brakes failed. Employee #1 was crushed against the door of the trailer.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308086719 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |