Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202260717 - Employee Is Crushed Against Storage Door By Digging Machine

Accident: 202260717 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 04/15/2005
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30808671904/20/20051623Emeco Inc.

Employee #1 died at the steps of a storage trailer when a digging machine's brakes failed. Employee #1 was crushed against the door of the trailer.

Keywords: brake, equipment failure, crushed, excavator, trailer, storage area, door
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 308086719 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during