Accident Summary Nr: 202260709 - Employee is killed in fall from open-sided floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301713558 | 10/22/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Carlos Sanabria Dba Constructora Sanabria |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the fourth floor of an apartment building plastering the ceiling of an apartment. As he picked up something from the scaffold on the open side of the building, he stepped backward and fell approximately 24 feet to the ground. He suffered head trauma and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301713558 | Fatality | Concussion | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |