Accident Summary Nr: 202260584 - Employee Struck by a Flying Wheel Rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301705752 | 02/05/2002 | 9999 | 0 | Empresas Toledo Inc. |
Abstract: On February 21, 2002, Employee #1 was hit by a rim of a multi-piece rim wheel of a truck while mounting the wheel on the truck. The rim wheel struck Employee #1 in his abdomen area and legs. Employee #1 died 2 weeks later at the hospital from lung disease along with his diabetic and liver cirrhosis conditions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301705752 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |