Accident Summary Nr: 202260576 - Employee falls and dies from impaling steel structure

Accident Summary Nr: 202260576 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 02/20/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30170585102/21/200215420Ossam Construction Inc
30170587702/21/200217910Steel Building Technology
30170588502/21/200217910Victor Chaparro Contratista

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 20, 2002, Employee #1 and coworkers were constructing an indoor gymnasium of a school building when one of the six columns tipped over collapsing the structure. The columns were 33.25-ft tall, and ranged from 17-in. to 45-in. wide. Two of the columns were secured and fitted with water and sewer plumbing. Employee #1 was located above the second column that was connected to another column with bathroom plumbing. When the column of bathroom piping began to fall, it pulled the column supporting Employee #1. He tried to descend the column, but fell landing approximately 15 ft upon unguarded steel rods. The steel rods impaled him causing fatal injuries.

Keywords: BUILDING, IMPALED, BUILDING COLLAPSE, COLUMN, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 33 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301705851 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 301705877 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
3 301705885 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)