Accident Summary Nr: 202260568 - Employee killed by an exploding backhoe tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301704896 | 09/06/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Degetau Construction Corp. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2001, Employee #1 was inflating a single rim wheel tire from a backhoe machine. The wheel was removed from the machine and placed in resting dirt. While inflating the tire the inside tube exploded hitting Employee #1 and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301704896 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |