Accident Summary Nr: 202252573 - Shipping Warehouse Supervisor Dies, Possibly of Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317422665 | 12/05/2013 | 4731 | 488510 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was working as the pre-load supervisor at the United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) sorting center in Sparks, NV. He was found collapsed and initially unresponsive on the floor. Paramedics were called, and after CPR was administered, his vital signs were restored. He was transported to the Northern Nevada Medical Center in Sparks, but he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317422665 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |