Accident Summary Nr: 202252573 - Shipping Warehouse Supervisor Dies, Possibly of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202252573 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31742266512/05/20134731488510United Parcel Service

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on December 5, 2013, an employee was working as the pre-load supervisor at the United Parcel Service, Inc. (UPS) sorting center in Sparks, NV. He was found collapsed and initially unresponsive on the floor. Paramedics were called, and after CPR was administered, his vital signs were restored. He was transported to the Northern Nevada Medical Center in Sparks, but he died.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CPR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, WAREHOUSE, HEART ATTACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317422665 Fatality Other Occupation not reported