Accident Summary Nr: 202252557 - Employee Shots Self after Shooting Others, Pronounced Dead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317422780 | 12/18/2013 | 8011 | 621111 | Urology Nevada, Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 17, 2013, Employee #1 walked into Urology Nevada with a shotgun. The employee shot two doctors and a patient's family member before shooting himself. One doctor died at the scene, the other was taken to Renown Regional Medical Center's intensive care unit for treatment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317422780 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |