Accident Summary Nr: 202252532 - Four Employees Are Struck by Vehicle, Two Are Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317364859 | 11/06/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | A-Core Concrete Cutting, Inc. |
317364818 | 11/06/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Road And Highway Builders, Llc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:07 p.m. on November 5, 2013, four employees (Employee #1, Employee #2, Employee #3, and Employee #4), with A-Core Concrete Cutting, Inc. and with Road and Highway Builders, LLC., were working on a road construction project, when a motorist, traveling eastbound on Interstate 80, in the left lane, swerved into the right lane. Then, the motorist plowed through traffic drums into the construction work zone, where the four employees were working. The motorist struck the four employees, fatality injuring two workers (Employee #1 and Employee #2), before hitting the rear of a construction vehicle and coming to a stop. The motorist told Nevada Highway Patrol troopers that she had attempted to apply her brakes but could not find the brake pedal. The motorist said she swerved to avoid hitting the other traffic, as it slowed down in speed. Employee #3 was struck by the motorist and was hospitalized. Employee #4 was struck by the motorist but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317364859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 317364859 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
3 | 317364859 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
4 | 317364818 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |