Accident Summary Nr: 202252516 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202252516 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/05/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31736469311/05/20137699811310Reno Forklift

Abstract: On November 5, 2013, Employee #1, with Reno Forklift, was loading a powered industrial truck (Drexel; Model Number: SLT 30) onto a flatbed retractable bed tow truck. After driving the powered industrial truck (PIT) onto the tilted bed of the tow truck, Employee #1 connected the winch cable to the PIT and returned the bed to the level position. The PIT then began rolling toward the cab. The steering tire was on an angle that caused the truck to travel toward the passenger side edge of bed of the tow truck. Employee #1 was at the controls on the driver side. Employee #1 stopped the controls and ran around to the passenger side just as the PIT rolled off the side. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the PIT, when it fell off the bed.

Keywords: LOADING, REPAIR, VEHICLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, TILT-FRAME HOIST, FALLING OBJECT, FLATBED TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317364693 Fatality Other Occupation not reported