Accident Summary Nr: 202252490 - Employee Falls and Is Injured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317288611 | 09/19/2013 | 5141 | 424410 | Sysco Sacramento, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:35 a.m. on September 19, 2013, Employee #1 was loading a pallet onto a truck equipped with a lift gate. The electric pallet jack (Raymond Walkie Pallet Lift Truck, Model Number 102T-F45L and Serial Number 102-11-19511) slipped backwards on the lift gate and pinned his leg between the pallet jack and folding ramp of the lift gate. Employee #1 lost his balance, falling and striking his head on pavement below. He sustained a scalp laceration and a knee sprain in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to medical center, where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317288611 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |