Accident Summary Nr: 202252458 - Worker Fractures Hand in Hobart Meat Tenderizer Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316787738 | 01/08/2013 | 5411 | 445110 | Scolari'S Food & Drug Co. |
Abstract: On November 27, 2012, Employee #1, a meat cutter in the meat department at Scolari's Food and Drug Company in Yerington, Nevada, was operating a Hobart Tenderizer, model number 403, serial number 56-1267-147 without a guard. A magnet was affixed to the machine bypassing the interlock. The magnet was affixed the guard which causes the tenderizer to disengage when the guard is removed. Employee #1 suffered a crushed right pointer finger and a broken knuckle on her middle finger, both fingers had lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated at Renown Regional Medical Center for the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316787738 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |