Accident Summary Nr: 202252441 - Employee Suffers Multiple Fractures in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202252441 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31664456609/22/20123751336991Paughco Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on September 21, 2012, Employee #1 was using a broom to push water to a drain area on a roof. The employee fell through a skylight approximately 22 ft to the concrete mezzanine. Employee #1 fractured his elbow, neck and head when he hit the concrete floor. The employee was transported to a Reno, NV hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures and remains hospitalized.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, HEAD, RAIN SPOUT, ROOF, BROOM, WET OPERATION, FALL, NECK, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316644566 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported