Accident Summary Nr: 202252433 - Employee Is Crushed Between Two Roller Compactors, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202252433 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/13/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31664452509/14/20121442212321Fisher Industries

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on September 13, 2012, Employee #1 was standing in front of a Caterpillar (Model Number PS 360C; Serial Number JPJF00265X) four-tire pneumatic asphalt roller compactor while performing minor maintenance activities. A Caterpillar (Model Number CB64; Serial Number CAT0CB64JDJM00395) two-drum asphalt roller compactor struck the employee from behind. The coworker operating the Caterpillar CB64 was preparing to park the roller compactor and lost control while transitioning from the asphalt road surface to the shoulder. The coworker was unable to regain control of the roller compactor and ran into Employee #1 while he was standing in front of the other roller compactor. The employee was pinned between the two rollers and was crushed. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316644525 Fatality Other Occupation not reported