Accident Summary Nr: 202252425 - Employee Is Struck by Paver Trailer and Fractures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316586882 | 08/28/2012 | 1622 | 237310 | Road & Highway Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading a double trailer asphalt paver. Employee #1 manned the paver's controls, which were located on the side of the dump truck, as she walked next to the dump trailer. There was a traffic safety barrel in her way. She tried to move the safety barrel, but her left foot was pulled into the rear tire of the trailer and was fractured. Employee #1 was first treated at a hospital and then transported to a medical center for further treatment. After undergoing medical procedures, she was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316586882 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |