Accident Summary Nr: 202252417 - Worker Falls 25 Feet While Desending Scaffold Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316510205 | 07/11/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | Brand Energy Services |
Abstract: On July 10, 2012, Employee #1, 31-year-old male with Brand Energy Services, was descending a scaffold and the ladder became loose from the scaffold, causing Employee #1 to fall approximately twenty-five feet to the concrete below. The employee sustained multiple unspecified fracture injuries from the event.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316510205 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |