Accident Summary Nr: 202252342 - Employee Strikes Arm While Operating an Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316068329 | 11/18/2011 | 2026 | 311511 | Model Dairy, Llc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2011, Employee #1 of Model Dairy, LLC., was backing up a Toyota model 7BRU18 powered industrial truck when the steering wheels caught on a small piece of wood causing the truck to strike racking. Employee # 1 was caught between and suffered fractures to his right arm (radius and ulna), right ribs #10 and #12, pelvis (transverse process), vertebrae T12 and L1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316068329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |