Accident Summary Nr: 202252334 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Fork Attachment

Accident Summary Nr: 202252334 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31606847712/09/20111751238130Reliable Framing, Inc.

Abstract: On December 9, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a carpenter on a wood framed exterior wall. A forklift was used to hold the wall in position. The forklift operator attempted to disconnect the forklift from the wall by retracting the boom of the forklift. The fork attachment became detached from the boom of the forklift and fell on Employee # 1. He sustained nonlife threatening injuries, which included a laceration to the right side of his face, requiring eight sutures, and a laceration to his right ankle and tendon damage. Employee # 1 was transported to Renown Medical Center for further medical treatment.

Keywords: BOOM, CARPENTER, WOOD PANEL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316068477 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile