Accident Summary Nr: 202252334 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Fork Attachment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316068477 | 12/09/2011 | 1751 | 238130 | Reliable Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 9, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a carpenter on a wood framed exterior wall. A forklift was used to hold the wall in position. The forklift operator attempted to disconnect the forklift from the wall by retracting the boom of the forklift. The fork attachment became detached from the boom of the forklift and fell on Employee # 1. He sustained nonlife threatening injuries, which included a laceration to the right side of his face, requiring eight sutures, and a laceration to his right ankle and tendon damage. Employee # 1 was transported to Renown Medical Center for further medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316068477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |