Accident Summary Nr: 202252318 - Employee Suffers Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202252318 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 11/17/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31606833711/21/20111799238990Diversified Concrete Cutting, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 2011, Employee #1 of Diverse Concrete Cutting, Inc., was performing concrete cutting work inside an 1800 square foot unventilated area using a MECO M-35 gasoline powered concrete saw. Toxic gases generated during this activity caused Employee #1 to become ill. He was transported to Carson Tahoe hospital for treatment.

Keywords: VENTILATION, GAS, POISONING, TOXIC FUMES, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316068337 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor