Accident Summary Nr: 202252276 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 202252276 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31591873009/28/20111623237130Caribou Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On September 26, 2011, Employee #1 was working in the platform of an aerial lift. When the lift's outriggers sank into the soil, it tipped over and he fell approximately 50 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for bruises and abrasions.

Keywords: ABRASION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, UNSTABLE SOIL, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315918730 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)