Accident Summary Nr: 202252201 - Employee's Eye Is Injured by Flying Material

Accident Summary Nr: 202252201 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31555188707/14/20113823334513Bently Nevada, Llc.

Abstract: On July 14, 2011, Employee #1 was deburring a plastic component with a utility knife when a small piece of plastic flew into his left eye. He was hospitalized for a corneal abrasion. Employee #1 was wearing Crew TM210 safety glasses that had gaps of approximately 0.5 in. between his face and the bottom of the lenses.

Keywords: EYE, PPE, ABRASION, FLYING OBJECT, HAND TOOL, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315551887 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported