Accident Summary Nr: 202252193 - Employee Is Fingers Are Amputated in Rotary Air Lock Feeder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315551507 | 06/13/2011 | 2099 | 311942 | Elite Spice Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2011, an employee working for a spice company. was clearing a product consisting of finely ground paprika from a removable metal frame containing cylindrical magnets located below a 16 by 16 inch rotary air lock feeder. The employee's right hand contacted the rotating vanes of the airlock, amputating four fingers at the second joint. The employer installed the magnet frame in order to remove magnetic material from the product, not to function as a guard to protect employees from rotating parts. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315551507 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |