Accident Summary Nr: 202252177 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Off Shear Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202252177 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 07/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31555173907/01/20111791238120Harris Salinas Rebar, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 pm. on July 12, 2011, Employee # 1, of Harris Salinas Rebar, Inc. was repositioning himself on a shear wall on the new U.N.R. Living Learning Community (BLD #004), Reno, Nevada. The shear wall which was located on the northwest end of the project was approximately 40 feet in height with an excavated trench located below on the north side of the wall. Employee # 1 was working his way down the wall when he stopped to tie an area off, apparently only connecting his one positioning hook and not his lanyard. Employee # 1 continued to work on the rebar when his positioning hook slid off the horizontal rebar member, which had not been completely tied off at the intersection and fell to the north, landing in the trench. Employee # 1 fell approximately 45 feet into the trench suffering injuries including fractured ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REBAR, WARNING LINE, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 53

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315551739 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)