Accident Summary Nr: 202252169 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Manhole Into Sewer Pit

Accident Summary Nr: 202252169 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31555158006/16/20111799238990Uvt Inc.

Abstract: On June 16, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were inspecting a lateral sewer pipe by inserting a camera into a manhole. Employee #1 was standing on the top rung of the ladder at the manhole assisting Coworker #1 with the camera and his foot slipped off of the ladder, Employee #1 fell 13 feet to the bottom of the sewer pit. The manhole was not equipped with guardrails or a grab bar to assist egress or access. Employee #1 suffered unspecified multiple fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: SEWER, FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, LADDER, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315551580 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder