Accident Summary Nr: 202252136 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Switchgear

Accident Summary Nr: 202252136 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31528250903/26/20111731238210Jensen Electric Company

Abstract: Two employees working for an electrical contractor were pulling conductors to upgrade a 100-ampere service to a 200-ampere service. The workers were pulling the conductors into energized 400-ampere switchgear. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned one of the workers. He sustained first- and second-degree burns to his forearms and face.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT, SWITCHGEAR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315282509 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Other