Accident Summary Nr: 202252128 - Employee Is Caught by Motor, Sustains Serious Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202252128 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31528255803/30/20111731238210Lea Electric, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on March 29, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician foreman, was disconnecting three-phase wiring on an Emerson 60 hp high speed motor (Identification Number H02- 03034863-GT-02) located in a Serious V Cooling Tower. The high-speed motor controlled a pulley system that powered a shaft inside the cooling tower. An Emerson 40 hp low-speed motor and its pulley system were located opposite the high-speed motor, which was used to power the shaft when less horse power was needed. While she was disconnecting the three-phase wiring on the high-speed motor, the low-speed motor engaged the pulley system on the high-speed motor, causing it to rotate. Employee #1 was caught by the pulley system of the high-speed motor and pulled around a 38.31 in. pulley wheel. She suffered serious injuries to her face, neck, left arm and left eye. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgery and received post-operative care, and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: EYE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, NECK, ARM, PULLEY, FACE, MACHINE--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315282558 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment