Accident Summary Nr: 202252110 - Employee Is Injured When Equipment Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315175687 | 02/23/2011 | 1623 | 237120 | Precision Pipeline, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 18, 2011, Employee #1 (Side boom operator), working for Precision Pipeline, LLC., was driving his piece of equipment over a small hill and the Side boom started to drift to the left side (north) of the ROW (Right of Way). Employee # 1 turned the Side boom directly into the steep embankment after realizing that the boom was increasing in speed. The Side boom traveled approximately 200 yards before coming to a stop and rolled over onto the counter weight side of the equipment. Employee #1 was trapped between the boom and the tracks on the Side boom. Employee #1 suffered unspecified injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315175687 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |