Accident Summary Nr: 202252052 - Truck Loses Control, Injures 7 Workers, 2 Seriously
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314816364 | 10/24/2010 | 1623 | 237120 | Precision Pipeline, Llc |
Abstract: On the morning of October 23, 2010, a flatbed truck loaded with 24,000 lbs of large construction utility (gas) pipe spun out of control as it reach the bottom of a steep hill (300 ft). Despite the driver's efforts to avoid other vehicles and nearby workers by taking evasive action, the runaway truck slammed in a parked truck and a second van causing the struck vehicles to slam into an ATV and a bulldozer. The pipe load was then launched into other vehicles and striking several subcontractors working on preparing the pipeline for assembly and installation. In all, debris and accident victims were spread 7,400 ft over the excavation site, which consisted of several pipeline trenches. Seven male workers were injured, including some trapped and pinned in the wreckage, who were sent to the hospital. Five (ages ranging from 29 to 67) were treated for cuts and lacerations and released, but two were serious, one (age 67) received multiple fractures, while the second (age 49) suffered a concussion to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314816364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |
||
| 2 | 314816364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 3 | 314816364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 4 | 314816364 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
| 5 | 314816364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 6 | 314816364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |
||
| 7 | 314816364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |