Accident Summary Nr: 202252045 - Employee Falls Into 12 Foot Deep Excavation

Accident Summary Nr: 202252045 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 09/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31481604209/30/20109229922190City Of Reno-Public Works Operations

Abstract: On September 29, 2010, Employee #1 of City of Reno-Public Works Operations was working next to a 12 foot deep excavation when he took a few steps backwards and fell into the excavation fracturing three bones in his back and the left tibia.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, TIBIA, BACK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314816042 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported