Accident Summary Nr: 202252029 - Employee Burned While Working on Road

Accident Summary Nr: 202252029 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457778408/05/20101721238320Nevada Barricade And Sign Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, was cleaning a roadway at an intersection behind traffic control barricades in preparation for striping while another coworker was applying hot melt thermoplastic marking material. A car drove into the work area through and over traffic marking devices and struck the striping machine causing it to strike Employee #1 and spray him with molten thermoplastic material. Employee #1 suffered serious second degree burns, fractured ribs and serious injury to his knee.

Keywords: BURN, KNEE, FRACTURE, AUTOMOBILE, RIB, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314577784 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported