Accident Summary Nr: 202252011 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314577768 | 08/04/2010 | 2999 | 324199 | Advance Refining Concepts, Llc. |
Abstract: On July 30, 2010, Employee #1 was working with coworkers transferring a refined version of ultra-low sulfur No. 2 diesel fuel from plastic totes to a fixed storage tank. The totes were raised over the tank with a forklift and the ultra- low sulfur No. 2 diesel was gravity fed into the fixed tank. The totes were not bonded during the process. A flash fire occurred with an unknown ignition source, and the employee and two coworkers received various degrees of burns (burn location was not specified). Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314577768 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |