Accident Summary Nr: 202252003 - Electric Shock & Fall - Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314577552 | 07/13/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Control Installation Specialists, Llc. (Cis) |
Abstract: An employee was on a 1.8-meter-tall stepladder working on a 277-volt lighting system. He apparently contacted energized parts and received an electric shock. The electric shock caused the employee to lose his balance and fall off the ladder. He landed on a portion of a steel frame on a concrete pad and sustained further injuries. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314577552 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |