Accident Summary Nr: 202251963 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Drilling Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314409277 | 05/04/2010 | 1781 | 237110 | Fertig Drilling Company |
Abstract: On April 29, 2011, an employee was working as an assistant driller and was performing rigging operations. The employee rigged a 20-ft section of pipe and as it was being lifted by the operator, the pipe came loose from the rigging and fell approximately 10 to 15 feet onto the head of the employee. The employee was not wearing a hard hat and was sitting underneath the pipe when it came down. The employee died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314409277 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |