Accident Summary Nr: 202251955 - Employee Injures Hand While Using Metal Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202251955 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/26/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31411919903/26/20103511333611Steam Turbine Blading And Parts

Abstract: On March 26, 2011, Employee #1 was fabricating parts using a metal chop saw. Employee #1 was adjusting the metal guide plate of the hydraulic vice, when he activated the hydraulic vice. Employee #1 crushed four fingers on his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The injury resulted in an amputation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, HYDRAULIC TOOL, METAL SAW, GUIDE, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314119199 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported