Accident Summary Nr: 202251906 - Worker Is Shocked While Unplugging Battery Charger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314021148 | 12/30/2009 | 4226 | 493110 | Kmart Stores Distribution Center 8272 |
Abstract: On December 30, 2009, Employee #1 was unplugging a 480-volt drop cord of a battery charger, MTC Model PCHE-2- 40-TS-M, Model Number MTC #B102408-175, from an elevated platform. The employee climbed on the outside of the platform guardrails to reach the drop cord. As the employee was unplugging the cord, he received a shock and fell of 10 ft 8 in.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314021148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |