Accident Summary Nr: 202251906 - Worker Is Shocked While Unplugging Battery Charger

Accident Summary Nr: 202251906 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 12/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31402114812/30/20094226493110Kmart Stores Distribution Center 8272

Abstract: On December 30, 2009, Employee #1 was unplugging a 480-volt drop cord of a battery charger, MTC Model PCHE-2- 40-TS-M, Model Number MTC #B102408-175, from an elevated platform. The employee climbed on the outside of the platform guardrails to reach the drop cord. As the employee was unplugging the cord, he received a shock and fell of 10 ft 8 in.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, BATTERY CHARGER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELECTRIC CORD, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314021148 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations